anycover logo

Privacy & Cookie Policy


ANYCOVER PTE. LTD.
Last updated : April 11, 2022

This privacy and cookie policy (“Policy”) describes how Anycover Pte. Ltd. ("ACPL”, “Anycover”, "We”, “Our”, or "Us") collects, uses and shares personal data when using Anycover’s website, applications and plug-ins (collectively, the “Apps”) and the services provided in connection therewith (together with the Apps, the “Services”). The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) strives to protect personal data of individuals. We recognize the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility and commitment to properly manage, protect and process your personal data.

Please read this Policy to understand what personal data is collected or processed by us, and for what purposes it is used for, how we handle, collect, use, disclose and process personal data about you that you give us, or receive through third parties or that is in our possession.

By providing your personal data to us, you acknowledge and agree that you have fully read and understood this policy, and are consenting to the collection, use, processing and disclosure of your personal data as described in this policy.

Without prejudice to any of the foregoing, if you provide the personal data of any other third party to us, you warrant and agree that such third party has fully read and understood this policy, and has consented to you disclosing his/her personal data to us for the collection, use and disclosure by us as described in this policy.

Who we are: For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation, the data controller of your personal data is Anycover Pte. Ltd. of Bk 73 Cavenagh Rd, #04-378, 229624, Singapore

Changes to this Policy: We will post any modifications or changes to the Policy on our Apps. We reserve the right to modify the Policy at any time, so we encourage you to review it frequently. The “Last Updated” legend above indicates when this Policy was last changed. If we make any material change(s) to the Policy, we will notify you via email and/or post a notice on our Apps prior to such changes(s) taking effect.


  1. COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    We collect information about you in the following ways:

    Sources. We collect personal data from the following sources:

    • Website visitors

    • Individuals purchasing a product warranty/extending warranty (“Consumers”)

    • Merchants or businesses using our Services to offer product warranties/extended warranties (“Merchants”)

    • Insurers/obligors and underwriters who underwrite or are otherwise responsible for any product warranties/extended warranties that Consumers acquire from Merchants (“Insurers”)

    ‍Types of Information. We collect the following types of information:

    • Contact data, such as your first and last name, email and mailing address, and phone number;

    • Login data, such as your username and password when you create an account on the Services;

    • Transaction data, including information about products and warranties you’ve purchased or expressed interest in, as well as claims and revenue information;

    • Communications that we exchange when you contact us with questions or correspondence with us by email or otherwise, including when you provide feedback, report a problem with our Services or when we provide you with customer support; and

    • Marketing data, such as your marketing preferences, and information about your responses to our marketing communications.

    Information Automatically Collected. We, our service providers and third-party partners may automatically log information about you, your computer or mobile device, and your activity over time on our Apps and other online services, such as:

    • Device data, such as your computer or mobile device operating system name and version, manufacturer and model, browser type, browser language, screen resolution, the website you visited before browsing to our Apps, and general location information such as city, state or geographic area.

    • Online activity data, such as pages or screens you viewed, how long you spent on a page or screen, navigation paths between pages or screens, and access times and information about your use of and actions on our Apps.

  2. COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

    What are cookies?

    We may collect information using “cookies.” Cookies are small data files placed on your computer when you visit a website. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer or mobile device until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Apps.

    In addition to cookies, our Apps and emails may use pixel tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) to compile statistics about use of the Services, measure the success of our marketing campaigns, and indicate whether recipients of our emails open or click links within them.

    Cookies we use

    Our Apps use the following types of cookies for the purposes set out below:

    ‍Type of cookies & purpose

    ‍Essential Cookies:‍

    These cookies are necessary to allow the technical operation of our Apps (e.g., they enable you to move around on a website and to use its features).

    ‍Functionality Cookies:

    These cookies enhance the performance and functionality of our Apps.

    ‍Analytics Cookies:

    These cookies help us understand how our Apps are performing and being used. These cookies may work with web beacons included in emails we send to track which emails recipients open and which links recipients click. We use Google Analytics for this purpose. Google Analytics uses its own cookies. You can find out more information about Google Analytics cookies here: https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies and about how Google protects your data here: www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html. You can prevent the use of Google Analytics relating to your use of our Apps by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

    Advertising Cookies:

    These cookies are used by advertising companies to collect information about how you use our Apps and other websites over time. These companies use this information to show you ads they believe will be relevant to you within our Apps and elsewhere, and to measure how the ads perform.

    Disabling cookies

    You can typically remove or reject cookies via your browser settings. In order to do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the “settings,” “help” “tools” or “edit” facility). Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings.

    Further information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your computer or mobile device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

    If you do not accept our cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of our Apps. For example, we may not be able to recognize your computer or mobile device and you may need to log in every time you visit our Apps.

  3. DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS

    Some Internet browsers may be configured to send "Do Not Track" signals to the online services that you visit. We currently do not respond to do not track signals. To find out more about "Do Not Track," please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

  4. USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    We may use your personal data as follows:

    Operations:

    • to operate and maintain, and improve our Apps/Services, products, and services;

    • if you are a Consumer, to provide you with the warranties you have purchased or the information you requested prior to purchase a warranty, and to send you replacement and/or repairs items as applicable;

    • if you are a Merchant, to send you invoices;

    • to respond to your comments and questions and to provide customer service; and

    • to send information including warranty information, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages.

    Marketing:

    • To send you marketing emails, including emails about upcoming promotions, and other news, including information about products and services offered by us and our affiliates. You may opt-out of receiving such information at any time: such marketing emails tell you how to “opt-out.” Please note, even if you opt out of receiving marketing emails, we may still send you non-marketing emails. Non-marketing emails include emails about your account with us (if you have one) and our business dealings with you; and

    • To display advertisements to you, which may be delivered by our advertising partners and may be targeted based on your use of the Services or your activity elsewhere online.

    Research and development:

    • We analyze use of the Service to analyze and improve the Service and to develop new products and services, including by studying user demographics and use of the Service; and

    • We may create anonymous, aggregated, or de-identified data, as described in Section 6 of this Policy.

    Legal compliance:

    • As we believe necessary or appropriate (a) to comply with applicable laws; and (b) to comply with lawful requests and legal process, including to respond to requests from public and government authorities.

    Compliance, fraud prevention and safety:

    • As we believe necessary or appropriate (a) to enforce the terms and conditions that govern our Services; (b) protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity; and (c) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others.

    Consent:

    In some cases we may specifically ask for your consent to collect, use or share your personal information, such as when required by law.

  5. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    We may share your personal data as follows:

    • Insurers and Third-Party Administrators. We may share your personal data with third party Insurers and third-party administrators who provide and/or underwrite the product warranties and/or extended warranties you purchase so that they can provide and underwrite and administer such warranties.

    • Our Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your personal data with our third-party service providers who provide services such as data analysis, payment processing, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, auditing and other similar services.

    • Advertising Partners. Our third-party advertising partners may collect information about your activity on our Apps and other online services to help us advertise our Services.

    • Affiliates. We may share personal data with our affiliates, in which case we will require our affiliates to comply with this Policy.

    • Corporate Restructuring. We may share personal data when we do a business deal, or negotiate a business deal, involving the sale or transfer of all or a part of our business or assets. These deals can include any merger, financing, acquisition, or bankruptcy transaction or proceeding.

    • Legal Compliance. We may share personal data as we believe necessary or appropriate: (a) to comply with applicable laws; and (b) to comply with lawful requests and legal process, including to respond to requests from public and government authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

    • Compliance, Fraud Prevention and Safety. We may disclose personal data to law enforcement, government authorities, and private parties as we believe necessary or appropriate (a) to enforce the terms and conditions governing our Services; (b) protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity; and (c) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others.

  6. ANONYMOUS, AGGREGATED OR DE-IDENTIFIED DATA

    We may create anonymous, aggregated or de-identified data from the personal data we receive about you and other individuals whose personal data we collect. We make personal data into anonymous, aggregated or de-identified data by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We use this anonymous, aggregated or de-identified data for our lawful business purposes.

  7. USER GENERATED CONTENT

    We may make available on our Apps or through our Service, or link to, features that allow you to generate your own content or share information online (e.g., on our blog). Please do not embed personal information in the content you generate or share personal information online in public forums, because any such information can be collected and used by others. We have no control over, and take no responsibility for, the use, storage, dissemination or erasure of personal information embedded in user-generated content or shared on the Sites. By posting personal information online in public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties. If you provide feedback to us, in a public forum or otherwise, we may use and disclose such feedback on our Apps/Services and/or feature it in case studies and white papers we create, provided we do not publicly associate such feedback with your personal data. If you have provided your consent to do so, we may post your first and last name along with your feedback on our Apps/Services.

  8. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFER

    Your information, including personal data that we collect from you, may be transferred to, stored at and processed by us or our service providers outside the country in which you reside, including, but not limited to the Republic of Singapore, where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world. We will take steps designed to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

  9. SECURITY

    We seek to use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect personal data within our organization. Unfortunately, no transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be completely secure, and transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us under [email protected] using the details.

  10. RETENTION

    We will only retain your personal data as long as reasonably required for you to use the Apps and/or to provide you with the Services unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (for example for regulatory purposes).

  11. SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

    We do not collect sensitive personal data as that term is defined by the PDPA (with respect to Singaporean users) or other applicable law.

  12. JOB APPLICANTS

    When you visit the careers portion of our website, we collect the information that you provide to us in connection with your job application. This includes business and personal contact information, professional credentials and skills, educational and work history, and other information of the type that may be included in a resume. This may also include diversity information that you voluntarily provide. We use this information to facilitate our recruitment activities and process employment applications, such as by evaluating a job candidate for an employment activity, and monitoring recruitment statistics, and as otherwise necessary in connection with legal disclosures.

  13. YOUR RIGHTS

    Depending on the jurisdiction in which you are located, you may have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

    • Opt-out. You may contact us anytime to request to opt-out of: (i) direct marketing communications; (ii) automated decision-making and/or profiling; (iii) our collection of sensitive personal data; (iv) any new processing of your personal data that we may carry out beyond the original purpose; or (v) the transfer of your personal data outside of Singapore, in each case where we requested your consent prior to such processing. Please note that your use of some of the Apps/Services may be ineffective upon opt-out. Note that at this time, we do not engage in any automated decision-making or profiling, or collect any sensitive personal data.

    • Access. You may request to access the information we hold about you.

    • Amend. You can also request to update or correct any inaccuracies in your personal data.

    • Move. Your personal data is portable – i.e. you may request to move your data to other service providers.

    • Erase and forget. In certain situations, for example when the information we hold about you is no longer relevant or is incorrect, you can request that we erase your data.

    If you wish to submit a request to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at [email protected]. In your request, please make clear: (i) what personal data is concerned; and (ii) which of the above rights you would like to enforce. Applicable law may require or permit us to decline your request. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the personal data associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable and except as otherwise permitted by law, within one month of your request. Please note that we may need to retain certain information for regulatory or record keeping purposes, to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or deletion, or to continue to provide our Services. Applicable law may also require or permit us to decline your request.

  14. COMPLAINTS

    We are committed to resolve any complaints about our collection or use of your personal data. If you would like to make a complaint regarding this Policy or our practices in relation to your personal data, please contact us at [email protected]. We will reply to your complaint as soon as we can and in any event, within 45 days. We hope to resolve any complaint brought to our attention, however, if you are located in Singapore and you feel that your complaint has not been adequately resolved, you reserve the right to contact your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find your data protection regulator here.

  15. LEGAL BASES FOR PROCESSING

    Please note that this section applies only to individuals located in Singapore.

    We have listed in the table below our legal bases for processing the personal data described in this Policy.

    Legal basis:

    Details regarding each processing purpose listed below are provided in the section above titled “Using Your Personal Data”.

    Operations

    Processing is necessary to perform the contract governing our provision of the Services or to take steps that you request prior to signing up for or otherwise engaging with the Services.

    In other cases, these activities constitute our legitimate interests.

    Marketing, Research and development, Compliance, fraud prevention and safety

    These activities constitute our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal information for these activities where the impact on you would override our interests (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

    Legal compliance

    Processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

    Consent

    Processing is based on your consent. Where we rely on your consent you have the right to withdraw it any time in the manner indicated when you consent or in the Service.

  16. CONTACT INFORMATION

    We welcome your comments or questions about this Policy. You may contact us in writing at [email protected] or Bk 73 Cavenagh Rd, #04-378, 229624, Singapore.

    Online Tracking Opt-Out Guide

    Like many companies online, we use services provided by Google, Facebook and other companies that use tracking technology. These services rely on tracking technologies – such as cookies and web beacons – to collect directly from your device information about your browsing activities, your interactions with websites, and the device you are using to connect to the Internet. There are a number of ways to opt out of having your online activity and device data collected through these services, which we have summarized below:

    • Blocking cookies in your browser. Most browsers let you remove or reject cookies, including cookies used for interest-based advertising. To do this, follow the instructions in your browser settings. Many browsers accept cookies by default until you change your settings. For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

    • Blocking advertising ID use in your mobile settings. Your mobile device settings may provide functionality to limit use of the advertising ID associated with your mobile device for interest-based advertising purposes.

    • Using privacy plug-ins or browsers. You can block our websites from setting cookies used for interest-based ads by using a browser with privacy features, like Brave, or installing browser plugins like Privacy Badger, Ghostery or uBlock Origin, and configuring them to block third party cookies/trackers.

    • Platform opt-outs. The following advertising partners offer opt-out features that let you opt-out of use of your information for interest-based advertising:

    • Advertising industry opt-out tools. You can also use these opt-out options to limit use of your information for interest-based advertising by participating companies:

    Note that because these opt-out mechanisms are specific to the device or browser on which they are exercised, you will need to opt-out on every browser and device that you use.